Pricing

Per token.No seats.

You pay for the tokens you use, to the fraction of a cent. A plan only makes the chat app free and raises your rate limit.

$0.25 on signupmin top-up $5.00crypto or card

Three waysto be billed.

The API is always billed per million tokens. A plan makes the chat app free and lifts your rate limit. Slide the volume to see where a plan starts to pay, then fire a burst at all three.

I use Venym through
On the model
Chat messages a month20,000
1001 message = 1.0K in, 500 out · illustrative100K
A plan pays for itself above
Pro13,334 msgs / mo
Max43,334 msgs / mo

Below that, pay per token. Max is the same chat app with a 600 req/min key limit.

Burst test
inside one minute, on one key per plan
Pay as you go
per token
$0no monthly fee
Chat bill

A month, per token, at 20,000 messages.

$18.00
A key on this plan60 req / min
0600 req
200 ok
0
429
0
window
1:00
idle · next request returns 200
  • Chat app billed per token
  • Signup credit $0.25
  • Top up from $5.00
Pro
chat free
$12/ month
Chat billcheapest

A month, flat. Fair use.

$12.00
A key on this plan120 req / min
0600 req
200 ok
0
429
0
window
1:00
idle · next request returns 200
  • Chat app free, fair use
  • API billed per token, same rates
  • Renews monthly until cancelled
Max
chat free
$39/ month
Chat bill

A month, flat. Fair use.

$39.00
A key on this plan600 req / min
0600 req
200 ok
0
429
0
window
1:00
idle · next request returns 200
  • Chat app free, fair use
  • API billed per token, same rates
  • Renews monthly until cancelled

Two models.Four numbers each.

Input and output are priced apart, per million tokens. Search and scrape are priced per call. That is the whole bill.

Show prices
GET /v1/models
from the price table
One chat turn1,000 tokens in, 500 out
Qwen
$0.0009
GLM
$0.0003
POST /v1/searchper call
$0.0020

Web results as JSON: title, url, snippet.

POST /v1/scrapeper page
$0.0010

A page as clean text, with its links.

:onlinesearch + tokens

Add :online to a model id and a search runs first. You pay one search call ($0.0020) plus the extra prompt tokens.

venym · cost calculator
toy

Drag it.Watch the bill.

Two sliders, one model. Every number is the same table your balance is charged from.

Model
Input / day$0.30
$0.30 / 1M
Output / day$0.36
$1.20 / 1M
Per month · 30 days
$19.80$0.66 / day
30-day spend$19.80
Left on day 30$0.20
Busiest day$0.90
Input · tokens / day1.00M
10K× $0.30 / 1M100M
Output · tokens / day300.0K
10K× $1.20 / 1M100M
Your balanceor drag the line

A plan ($12.00/mo for Pro) makes the chat app free. The API stays per token: this bill does not change.

Spend over 30 days · against your balancecovers the month
$0.00$11.88$23.76balance $20.00dailyday 051015202530
Qwen spendGLM at the same volumeweekday-heavy load, illustrative
$20.00 lasts 30 days at this rate$0.20 left on day 30

$0.25Signup creditFree, to try it$2.00Referral bonusTo you, on their first top-up$5.00Minimum top-upAny amount above it

Top up with crypto, no name and no email, through NOWPayments. Or pay by card through Stripe if you would rather.

NOWPayments · crypto
pending
Pay with
1Invoice createdworking
2Waiting for payment
3Confirmed on chain
4Credit added · $5.00
Receipt
XMR top-up
$5.00

Crypto asks for no name, no email and no address. BTC, XMR, ETH, SOL, USDC, LTC and more.

Referral, step by step
You share your link
A friend signs up
They top up
+$2.00 to you
How the balance behaves
USD
  • Unused credit never expires.
  • Nothing is charged past zero: requests return 402 instead.
  • Your account is a 16-digit number. No email needed.

Billing,in plain words.

One answer open at a time. The rules themselves are in the Terms and the Privacy page.

Billing FAQ
8 answers

For the API, yes: API calls are always billed per million tokens at the rates above. In the chat app, a plan makes your messages free (fair use) and raises your rate limit. Without a plan the chat app bills per token like the API.

Crypto through NOWPayments (BTC, XMR, ETH, SOL, USDC, LTC and more) with no name, no email and no address, or a card through Stripe, which asks for the usual details. The minimum top-up is $5.00.

$0.25 of credit, so you can try it before you pay anything. Your account is a 16-digit number: no email needed. If a friend signs up with your referral and makes their first top-up, you get $2.00.

Requests return 402 insufficient_credits. Nothing is charged past zero. Turn on auto-reload in settings if you would rather it never stops.

Pay as you go gets 60 requests per minute per key, Pro 120, Max 600. You can lower the limit on any key from the dashboard. Hit it and you get a 429.

Unused credit never expires, so it stays on your balance until you use it. The one exception: if an account is closed for breaking the acceptable use rules, its unused credit is not refunded.

No. We store model, token counts, cost, latency and a timestamp per request, for 30 days by default (365 if you opt in). Never the text, never your IP. Chat history stays in your browser.

The refusal behaviour has been removed from the weights, so the model answers instead of lecturing. It does not mean we ignore the law: the acceptable use policy still bans CSAM, sexual content of real people without consent, and attacks on systems you do not own.